PRIVACY POLICY OF PV RANDOM CHALLENGE

Last update : October 22nd, 2020



The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for PV/apps inc., who is responsible for this Application.

 

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. « Personal information » means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your age, your date of birth, your address and your IP address. « Personal information » is a synonym for « personal data » within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the Application’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.pvramdom-challenge.com


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name

  • First name

  • Email address

  • Date of birth

  • Profile picture

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.


2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Application registration form

  • By registering via a third party such as your Facebook, Google or Apple account

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing Application

  • For the award of competition prizes, if applicable

3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Application, to ease and improve your experience for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.


a) Cookies used by the Application

The cookie files used on the Application are the following:

• Username
• Last name
• First name
• Email address

• Profile picture

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Statistical surveys

  • Track your user journey within the Application to identify and facilitate the reproduction of possible anomalies on the Application. To trace the steps that would have caused any failure of the Application and identify the cause.

  • For statistical purposes in order to improve the Application.


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Application

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your device.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Application. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.


4. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Application is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

 

If you access the Application from the identification via a third party


5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected from registration, until the user requests to delete their personal space from the Application, and for a maximum of (1) one year after the deletion.


6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Application is hosted by: Amazon Web Services (AWS), located at the following address: 410 Terry Avenue North Seattle, WA 98109 United States

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-206-266-1000.

Personal information we collect is exclusively hosted in the United States and process in Canada.

This transfer of personal information outside of the EU is justified by the fact that our headquarters are located in Canada.

7. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The « Controller » is: PV/apps inc. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller can be contacted by email at info@pvrandom-challenge.com

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) Controller’s obligations

The Controller has the obligation to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without you having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the Controller has the obligation to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller has the obligation to inform you by any means.


8. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Application (« right to object »). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (« right to withdraw »).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must make a request to limit the processing of their information or to limit their processing by sending their request to the Controller at the e-mail address mentioned above.


9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must can consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by sending their request to the Controller at the e-mail address mentioned above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must can request its removal by sending their request to the Controller at the e-mail address mentioned above.


10. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time your personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;

  • Limits purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;

  • Data minimization: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;

  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;

  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your express consent;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.



11. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

The following person has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer : PV/apps inc.

The purpose of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the successful implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data.

The Data Protection Officer may be reached as follows:

By e-mail at info@pvrandom-challenge.com



12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below :

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.


a) Right to portability of personal data

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Application to another site by following the procedure described below:

The user must can request the portability of your personal data held by the Application by sending their request to info@pvrandom-challenge.com


b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal affecting concerning you or significantly affects you.


c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

13. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL Protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)

  • Login management – Autorized user

  • Login management – Concerned user

  • Network monitoring software

  • Automated backup

  • Username/password

  • Firewalls

  • Automated backup of datebase

  • Use of Json Web Tokens

  • Use of OAUTH2 for third party authentication for Facebook, Google, Apple

  • or Cognito

  • Use of VPC and restricted access groups for communication between

  • the users of the application and no public access point other than the point

  • main input of the API

  • User accounts with limited access to hosting

  •  Implementation of methods and systems to avoid most of the flaws that the systems described above could encounter.

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.


14. CHILDREN

Our Application includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the tutor. We ask their consent through the following methods:

  • Registration form

  • Third party identification


15. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Application.


16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.pvrandom-challenge.com

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.


17. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Application, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.


18. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, RLRQ c P-39.1 ; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5 ; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.